Contact Us

Looking for general information?

Chapter President: pspakleadership@gmail.com

Looking for information on becoming a Sibling?

Recruitment Chairs: pspakrecruitment@gmail.com

Another chapter wanting to do inter-chapter events?

ICR Chair (Yelly Gomes): akphisigicr@gmail.com

Faculty Advisor

Faculty Advisor

Name

Allie Barton

Description

As a club at UNC, Phi Sig requires a Faculty Advisor. As an alumna of Phi Sig and UNC, Allie is the perfect choice to serve as the liaison between the UNC faculty and the Chapter.

Executive Board

President

Name

Francisco Cantu

Description

The President is the highest office of and official representative of the Alpha Kappa Chapter. They preside over all meetings of the Chapter and serve as the Risk Management Advisor.

Vice President

Name

Carter Searcy

Description

The Vice President performs all duties of the President in their absence. They also oversee all Phi Sig's Chairs and their Committees.

Parliamentarian

Name

Callie Kirchstein

Description

The Parliamentarian interprets the various laws and documents governing our chapter; they also maintain a localized version of Robert's Rules of Order and preside over the Chapter in the absence of the President and Vice President.

Treasurer

Name

Katie Baker

Description

The Treasurer presides over the Chapter's budget, including paying all debts and expenses and keeping accurate record of Fraternity accounts. They preside over meetings in the absence of the President, Vice President, and Paraliamentarian.

Recording Secretary

Name

Catherine Smith

Description

The Recording Secretary keeps a record of all Executive Board and Chapter meetings in the form of minutes and is responsible for attendance records.

Corresponding Secretary

Name

Lindsey Deaton

Description

The Corresponding Secretary is responsible for all correspondance pertaining to the Chapter and the National Organization and compiles and maintains all membership lists.

Historian

Names

Lauren Hutson

Description

The Historian shall keep, preserve, and protect local Chapter history and correspond with the National Historian.

Initiate Advisors

Names

Justis Mitchell and Alex Erling

Description

The Initiate Advisors are responsible for the planning and implementation of the Initiation Program, for reviewing and updating the Initiation Program, and ensuring that it follows all National and Chapter rules and regulations.

Mediator

Name

Jessica Moses-Gerdun

Description

The Mediator mediates disputes between Siblings and Initiates, uphold the principles of Subrosa, and act as an impartial representative on the Executive Board.

New Class Representative

Name

Janis Arrojado

Description

The New Class Representative serves as the liaison between the newest Phi Sig recruitment class and the executive board. They ensure that the newest Initiates are making a smooth transition into the Chapter and organize events like a social between new members and Siblings who were abroad.

Committee Chairs

Scholarship

Names

Katie Baker, Megan Ragusa

Description

The Scholarship Committee plans and carries out all projects which will emphasize the academic and intellectual portion of the Tripod.

Fellowship

Names

Abby Carey-Ewend, Megan Ragusa

Description

The Fellowship Committee plans all social functions for Alpha Kappa Chapter, including Semi-Formal, Mountain Weekend, and Formal.

PR

Names

Anne Majerus, Janis Arrojado

Description

The Public Relations Committee promotes the ideals and activities of Alpha Kappa Chapter to the community at large, including by curating the Chapter's various social media pages.

Service

Names

Pranesh Gayam, Anne Majerus

Description

The Service Committee plans service projects for the Alpha Kappa Chapter and community, including the annual Battle of the Bands and Special Olympicis.

Recruitment

Names

Francisco Cantu, Callie Kirchstein

Description

The Recruitment Committee plans and implements the Recruitment Period and all events thereof.

Alumni

Names

Joe Vick, Gaaron Goldsmith

Description

The Alumni Committee maintains relations with Alpha Kappa Chapter alumni

IT

Names

Salma Samih, Tori Hoffman

Description

The IT Committee performs all duties relating to Alpha Kappa Chapter's technological infrastructure, including voting, maintaining and improving this website, and developing various other ancillary projects.

IM/Rec

Names

Pranesh Gayam

Description

The IM/Rec Committee plans all recreational activities for Alpha Kappa Chapter, including organizing intramural teams, executing events like the Turkey Bowl, and implementing a workout buddy program.

Intentional Programming

Name

Janis Arrojado

Description

The Intentional Programming Committee is responsible for upholding Alpha Kappa Chapter's commitment to inclusion and non-discrimination.

Standards

Name

Tori Hoffman, Sarah Smith

Description

The Standards Committee maintains the points of the House System and acts as the House System Coordinator.

Inter-Chapter Representative (ICR)

Name

Yelly Gomes, Lindsey Deaton

Description

The ICR and their committee serve as a point of contact with other chapters and organize events which include other chapters, especially in North Carolina like those at NC State, UNC-Greensboro, or ECU. They organize events like an outing to the State Fair and in the past have invited other smaller chapters to our semi-formals or formals.